Skip to main content

Conference Agenda - 2024

Sunday, March 3
4:00pm - 9:00pm Registration
7:00pm - 9:00pm Welcome Reception & Cocktails
Monday, March 4
7:30am - 9:00am Breakfast/Registration/Exhibits
9:00am - 9:15am Welcome: Quinn D. Mitchell
9:15am - 10:00am Keynote: John Monroe - Further Market Research - The Sustainable Preservation of Enterprise Data
10:00am - 10:30am Analyst Keynote: Fred Moore - Horison Information Strategies
10:30am - 11:00am Break & Exhibits
11:00am - 11:30pm Martin Kunz & Steffen Hellmold - Cerabyte - Ceramic Nano Memory enabling the AI Storage Dataverse
11:30am -12:00pm Chuck Sobey - Channel Science - Muti-format, Do-No-Harm Legacy Tape Reader
12:00pm - 12:30pm David Cerf - GRAU DATA US - Beyond Storage Optimizaton: Empowering AI with Embedded Metadata
12:30pm - 2:00pm Lunch & Exhibits
2:00pm - 2:30pm Chris Maestas - IBM - Innovations with IBM Unstructured Storage for Data and AI workloads
2:30pm - 3:00pm Dr Barry Lunt - BYU - Data Storage Research: A Three-fold Effort
3:00pm - 3:30pm Thomas Thalmann - PoINT Software & Systems - AI-supported object storage with multiple storage classes
3:30pm - 4:00pm Break & Exhibits
4:00pm - 4:30pm Rich Gadomski - FujiFilm - The Impact of AI/ML on the Need for Active Archiving and the Supporting Role of Modern Tape
4:30pm - 5:00pm Qing Zheng - Los Alamos National Laboratory - Leveraging Computational Storage for Simulation Science Storage System Design
6:00pm - Evening Dinner
Tuesday, March 5
7:30am - 9:00am Breakfast & Exhibits
9:00am - 9:30am Analyst Keynote: Brad Johns - Brad Johns Consulting
9:30am - 10:15am David Flynn - Hammerspace - The Convergence of High-Performance Computing and Artificial Intelligence
10:15am - 11:00am Break & Exhibits
11:00am - 11:30am John Hoffman - DNA Data Storage Alliance - DNA Data Storage – What will it take to commercialize?
11:30am - 12:00pm Dave Landsman - Western Digital/DNA Data Storage Alliance - Standards for a DNA Data Storage Ecosystem
12:00pm - 1:30pm Lunch & Exhibits
1:30pm - 2:15pm Matt Starr - SpectraLogic - How Will Data Retention Change in an AI World
2:15pm - 3:00pm Meghan McClelland - Versity Software - Bridging the Data Format Gap: The Versity S3 Gateway
3:00pm - 3:15pm Qing Zheng - Versity Case Study - Los Alamos National Laboratory
3:15pm - 4:00pm Break & Exhibits
4:00pm - 4:20pm Jason Peters - Sandia National Laboratory - Managing User Data in a HPC Cluster Environment
4:20pm - 5:00pm Ian Randall - ECMWF - ECMWF Site Presentation
6:00pm - Evening Vendor appreciation evening, Dinner out on your own
Wednesday, March 6
7:30am - 9:00am Breakfast & Exhibits
9:00am - 9:45am Analyst Keynote: Mike Fisher - Alliance Technology Group - Considerations of the AI Impact on Storage
9:45am - 10:15am Randy Fleenor - IBM - Storage Cost Containment – the more things change the more they stay the same
10:15am - 11:00am Break & Exhibits
11:00am - 12:00pm Mike Aguilar - Sandia National Labs - A Reinforcement-Learning based Composable Disaggregated Infrastructure for HPC Burst-Buffer Storage
12:00pm - 1:30pm Lunch & Exhibits
1:30pm - 2:00pm Louise Hicks - Starfish - Navigating the Sea of Unstructured Data: A Discussion on How Starfish Addresses Workflow, Data Sharing, and AI-Related Challenges
2:00pm - 2:45pm Jordan Winkelman - Quantum Corp - Optimizing Data Lifecycles, Pipelines, and Workflows – Erasure Coding Three Ways
2:45pm - 3:30pm Break & Exhibits
3:30pm - 4:00pm Quinn D. Mitchell - Remarks
4:00pm - 5:15pm Panel
6:00pm - Evening Dinner & Closing Reception