Agenda

 

STS 2020 speakers will focus on key trends and technologies
affecting the data storage industry.

Industry experts presenting will include:
Brad Johns Consulting, Storage Newsletter

Presenting sponsors will include:
DDN, Data in Science Technologies, HPE, IBM, Globus, Qumulo, SpectraLogic, Versity Software and more

Case studies presented:
ECMWF, Sandia, NOAA, Los Alamos,  NERSC and more

 

Schedule of Events

subject to minor changes

4:00pm - 7:00pm Registration
7:00pm - 9:00pm Welcome / Reception & Cocktails / Registration

Storage Analysis - Tape & Cloud Content

7:30am – 9:00am Breakfast/Registration/Exhibits
9:00am – 9:10am Welcome
9:10am – 9:40am Analyst Keynote: Brad Johns of Brad Johns Consulting
9:40am –10:10am Partner Keynote: Matt Ninesling of Spectra Logic
10:10am –10:15am Introduction of non-presenting exhibitors
10:15am – 11:00am Break & Exhibits
11:00am - 11:30pm Philippe Nicolas of Storage Newsletter
11:30am – 12:00pm Mike Fisher of AllianceIT
12:00am – 12:30pm Khanh Ngo of IBM
12:30pm – 2:00pm Lunch - Taco Tuesday! & Exhibits
2:00pm – 2:30pm Steffen Hellmold of Western Digital: Tape to the Future
2:30pm – 3:00pm Pat Mayock of HPE: CCPA and the Impact on Your Data Mangement Decisions
3:00pm – 3:20pm Nick Balthasar of NERSC: Moving the NERSC Archive to a Green Data Center
3:20pm – 4:00pm Break & Exhibits
4:00pm – 4:20pm Garret Ransom of LANL: Simplifying HPC Simulation Workflows with STILTS
4:20pm - 4:40pm Alan Hall of NOAA CLASS: Tech Migration; Why Tape? Is Cloud an Option?
4:40pm – 5:00pm Jim Gerry of HPSS
6:30pm - 8:30pm Dinner Provided by STS Sponsors

Disk and Tiers

7:30am – 9:00am Breakfast
9:00am – 9:30am Partner Keynote: Andrew Gauzza III of DST: Enterprise refocusing on HPC
9:30am – 10:00am Kyle Lamb of DDN
10:00am - 10:30am Mark Seamans of HPE
10:30am - 11:00am Break & Exhibits
11:00am - 11:30pm Floyd Christofferson of StrongBox Data Solutions
11:30am - 12:00pm Michael Cornwell of Qumulo: Advantages of Modern File Systems in a Flash Centric and Cloud Focused World
12:00am - 12:20pm DST
12:20pm – 2:00pm Lunch & Exhibits
2:00pm – 2:30pm Wes Talbert of NetApp
2:30pm - 2:50pm Jeremy Johnson of Dell: Accelerating Data Beyond Parallel File Systems
2:50pm - 3:10pm Kristy Kallback-Rose of NERSC: Community File System
3:10pm – 3:50pm Break & Exhibits
4:00pm – 5:00pm Mike Martinez of Sandia: Theme Panel with IBM, ECMWF, SpectraLogic, DDN and AllianceIT
5:30pm – 6:30pm Red Hat Reception
6:30pm Sponsors' customer appreciation evening

Data Movement

7:30am – 9:00am Breakfast & Exhibits
9:00am – 9:15am Welcome
9:15am – 9:45am Partner Keynote: Bruce Gilpin of Versity Software
9:45am – 10:15am Lee Liming of Globus
10:15am - 11:00am Break & Exhibits
11:00am – 11:20am Bill Collins of Sandia National Laboratory
11:20am - 11:40am Ian Randall of ECMWF: ECMWF Site Presentation
11:40am - 12:00pm Chris King of HudsonAlpha Institute for Biotechnology
12:00pm – 1:35pm Lunch & Exhibits
1:35pm – 2:05pm Joseph Dain of IBM
2:05pm - 2:25pm Robert Lunceford of Navy DSRC
2:25pm - 2:45pm Lightning Talks
2:45pm - 3:15pm Break & Exhibits
3:15pm – 3:35pm Will Schmied of St Jude Children's Research Hospital
3:35pm – 4:15pm BoF: Quinn D. Mitchell Concluding comments and lessons learned
4:30pm Motorcoach Departure for Sandia Peak provided by STS Sponsors *Bring your coat it will be cold!
9:00am - 1:00pm Excursion to Meow Wolf (*Limited availability and registration RSVP required)
7:00am - 8:00am Breakfast
8:30am - 9:55am Motorcoach will depart Marriott promptly at 8:30am
11:45am - 1pm Last Motorcoach will depart Meow Wolf to Marriott
 




Contact Us